Salta al contenuto principale
Passa alla visualizzazione normale.

.

29-lug-2014

9th Summer School on Advanced Biotechnology

Program (download pdf)

 

Sunday, August 31 2014

18:00 Registration

19:00 Welcome party

Botanical Garden, Via Lincoln 2, Palermo


Monday, September 1 2014

9:15 Welcome and Opening remarks

Natural products

Chairman: A.M.Puglia

9:30 Stefano Donadio: “Natural products research”

10:00 Margherita Sosio: “New bioactive compounds from actinobacteria”

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Giuseppe Gallo: "Proteomics as a tool to study metabolic pathways
associated with antibiotic production in actinomycetes”

11:30 Roberta Pozzi: “What can we learn from peptidoglycan analysis?”

12:00 Sebastian Perkams: “Cultivation of terrestric microalgae and screening
for novel compounds”

12:45 – 14:30 Lunch

Natural products II

15:00 Drenusha Sadiku, Claudia Ralser and Marc Lechner: “Expression of
recombinant proteins in the microalga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii”

15:30 Rosario Vanella "Synthetic Biology for the identification of novel
11ßHSD1 inhibitors in yeast"

16:00 Coffee break

16:30 -18:00 Poster preparation by the students

 

Tuesday, September 2 2014

Novel approaches in health care

Chairman : Daniel Gygax

9:00 Eric Kübler: “Multiplex Assay System for fast Determination of Disease Causing Bacteria

9:30 Denis Prim: “Sample preparation challenges in point-of-care
diagnostic systems developments"

10:00 Martin Wolf: “Recombinant proteins for diagnosis and therapy
of weed pollen allergies”

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Lino Reggiani: “Proteotronics: electronic devices based on proteins”

11:30 Romina Buchs: “Infectious Disease cell-models, their use in industry”

12:00 Alessia Liguori: “Vaccine Research in the era of genomics”

12.45-14:30 Lunch

Nanoparticles and Tissue engeenering

14:30 Giulio Ghersi: "New nano-particles generation by beta
irradiation process, their functionalization in addressing target
and cargo release process"

15:00 Ramon Weishaupt: “Studying the interaction of (poly)peptides
and nano fibrillated cellulose”

15:30 Paolo NettiCell instructive materials to engineering biological
tissues in vitro”

16:00 Valerio Brucato: “Try to bridge in vivo / in vitro models, vascular
bioprosthesis  and angiogenized complex scaffolds”

16:30 Afrouznia-Taleb Sanaz “Reconstructed human skin models to
study wound healing“

17:00 Coffee break

17-18:30 Poster preparation by the students

 

Wednesday, September 3 2014

Statistics

Chairman : Jack Rohrer

9:00 Beate Sick: “Correlation, association, and causality”

Cell biology

Chairman : Eric Kübler

9:30 Jack Rohrer: “Differentiation of macrophages to osteoclasts
- Development of a novel cell based assay”

10:00 Italia Di Liegro: “Novel routes for brain cell-to-cell communications”

10:30 Coffee break

11:00 Vincenzo Cavalieri: “Chromatin insulators - Regulatory
mechanisms and prospective application for gene therapy”

Catalysis and alternative solvent media

Chairman : Christoph Griesbeck

11:30 Christian Frech: “New conceptual approach in the design
of C-C cross-coupling catalysts. From fundamentals to application”

12:00 Francesca D’anna: “Ionic Liquid Binary Mixtures: Promising
reaction media for carbohydrate conversion into 5-hydroxymethyl furfural”

12:45- 14:30 Lunch

14:30 Gabriele Amore: “Hunting for the Sicilian Wine yeasts’ treasure trove”


15:00 – 18:00 Poster preparation by the students


18:30   Poster exhibition, wine* and cheese!

*gift of “Istituto Regionale Vini e Oli”, Palermo

 

 

[ Aim ] [ History ] [ Program ] [ Conference Site ] [ Speakers ] [ Info ] [ Contact us ] [ Sponsors ]  [ Home ]

Avvisi e News

Eventi

feb 24

Presentazione volume “La Sicilia in Cina. Una raccolta di testi cinesi”

17:00

Chiesa S. Antonio Abate, Complesso Monumentale dello Steri, piazza Marina 61

feb 27

Amministrazione e prospettive dei Beni culturali in Sicilia

15:30

Aula Magna, Dipartimento Culture e Società - Edificio 12, viale delle Scienze

feb 28

Presentazione del progetto “T.U.T.T.O. | Tutela Umana dei Transessuali e Transgender in ambito Ospedaliero”

10:30

Aula “Maurizio Ascoli” - A.O.U.P. “P. Giaccone”, via del Vespro 129

Tutti gli eventi Eventi passati